Iodopropynyl butylcarbamate (IPBC) is an internationally recognized chemical that has been used for years because of its wide field of application. Initially used as a water-based paint and wood preservative and then in metalworking fluids, its role has expanded into the more recent uses in cosmetic products. The need for a potent, broad-spectrum, and safe preservative system in cosmetics allowed for the discovery of several combinations of IPBC effective against a wide variety of organisms. Although IPBC has claimed to be safe when used at concentrations less than 0.1%, the introduction of IPBC into cosmetics has led to several reports labeling IPBC as a potential new contact allergen. As the use of this seemingly safe preservative becomes vast, an increased number of cases of IPBC-induced contact allergy is likely.
Copyright 2002, Elsevier Science (USA). All rights reserved.