Skip to main page content
Access keys NCBI Homepage MyNCBI Homepage Main Content Main Navigation
Review
, 16 (1), 95

Abundance of Active Ingredients in Sea-Buckthorn Oil

Affiliations
Review

Abundance of Active Ingredients in Sea-Buckthorn Oil

Aleksandra Zielińska et al. Lipids Health Dis.

Abstract

Vegetable oils are obtained by mechanical extraction or cold pressing of various parts of plants, most often: seeds, fruits, and drupels. Chemically, these oils are compounds of the ester-linked glycerol and higher fatty acids with long aliphatic chain hydrocarbons (min. C14:0). Vegetable oils have a variety of properties, depending on their percentage of saturation. This article describes sea-buckthorn oil, which is extracted from the well characterized fruit and seeds of sea buckthorn. The plant has a large number of active ingredients the properties of which are successfully used in the cosmetic industry and in medicine. Valuable substances contained in sea-buckthorn oil play an important role in the proper functioning of the human body and give skin a beautiful and healthy appearance. A balanced composition of fatty acids give the number of vitamins or their range in this oil and explains its frequent use in cosmetic products for the care of dry, flaky or rapidly aging skin. Moreover, its unique unsaturated fatty acids, such as palmitooleic acid (omega-7) and gamma-linolenic acid (omega-6), give sea-buckthorn oil skin regeneration and repair properties. Sea-buckthorn oil also improves blood circulation, facilitates oxygenation of the skin, removes excess toxins from the body and easily penetrates through the epidermis. Because inside the skin the gamma-linolenic acid is converted to prostaglandins, sea-buckthorn oil protects against infections, prevents allergies, eliminates inflammation and inhibits the aging process. With close to 200 properties, sea-buckthorn oil is a valuable addition to health and beauty products.

Keywords: Aging process; Fatty acids; Gamma-linolenic acid; Human health; Sea buckthorn oil; Vegetable oils.

Figures

Fig. 1
Fig. 1
A schematic diagram shows of the patented method for processing of sea buckthorn berries for seed oil, pulp oil and juice

Similar articles

See all similar articles

Cited by 5 PubMed Central articles

References

    1. Huang X, Sjögren P, Ärnlöv J, Risérus U, Carrero JJ, et al. Serum fatty acid patterns, insulin sensitivity and the metabolic syndrome in individuals with chronic kidney disease. J Intern Med. 2014;275(1):71–83. doi: 10.1111/joim.12130. - DOI - PubMed
    1. Rosiaux Y, Jannin V, Hughes S. Solid lipid excipients - Matrix agents for sustained drug delivery. J Control Release. 2014;188:18–30. doi: 10.1016/j.jconrel.2014.06.004. - DOI - PubMed
    1. Zielińska A, Nowak I. Fatty acids in vegetable oils and their importance in cosmetic industry. Chem Aust. 2014;68(2):103–110.
    1. Niculae G, Lacatusu I, Badea N, Meghea A, Stan R. Influence of vegetable oil on the synthesis of bioactive nanocarriers with broad spectrum photoprotection. Cent Eur J Chem. 2014;12(8):837–850. doi: 10.2478/s11532-014-0503-9. - DOI
    1. Gharby S, Harhar H, Kartah B, Bouzoubaa Z, Charrouf Z, et al. Oxidative stability of cosmetic argan oil: a one-year study. J Cosmet Sci. 2014;65(2):81–87. - PubMed

LinkOut - more resources

Feedback