[Good's syndrome. Report of case]

Rev Alerg Mex. Apr-Jun 2017;64(2):235-240. doi: 10.29262/ram.v64i2.194.
[Article in Spanish]

Abstract

Background: Good's syndrome is an association of thymoma and immunodeficiency. The symptoms are recurrent sinopulmonary infections in addition to the compressive side of thymoma. A laboratory finding is notable for the absence or decrease of B lymphocytes, hypogammaglobulinemia, inversion ratio CD4/CD8 and abnormal proliferative response to mitogens.

Case report: Female, 49-year-old started five months earlier with lower limb edema, postprandial vomiting, dysphagia, chronic diarrhea and weight loss. A second endoscopy ruled gastric neoplasia. Chest radiography with mediastinal widening, Thoraco-abdominal CT with bilateral pleural effusion and a mass in the anterior mediastinum, histopathological report of the tumor: B1 thymoma. Laboratory findings: IgG 349 mg/dL, IgA 70.3 mg/dL, 37.1 IgM mg/dL, Ca125 631 UI/mL, leukocytes 7890 mm3, hemoglobin 13.2 g/dL, lymphocytes 2060 mm3, CD16+CD56+ 122 cells/µL, CD19 77 cells/µL, CD3 2052 cells/µL, CD4 977 cells/µL, CD8 998 cells/µL; ratio CD4/CD8 0.98, hepatitis C, B and HIV negative. They requested valuation to Clinical Immunology and Allergy due to hypogammaglobulinemia, the diagnosis of Good's syndrome was confirmed and initiated with intravenous gamma globulin replacement to immunomodulatory dose of 1 g/kg, she reached replacement goal in the third dose of immunoglobulin intravenous, with clinical improvement. She died four months later from cardiac complications.

Conclusions: Despite the variability of presentation, Good's syndrome should be suspected as part of the paraneoplastic manifestations of thymoma.

Introducción: El síndrome de Good es una asociación de timoma e inmunodeficiencia. Los síntomas son infecciones sinopulmonares recurrentes, además de los provocados por la compresión del timoma. Los exámenes paraclínicos se caracterizan por ausencia o disminución de linfocitos B, hipogammaglobulinemia, inversión de la relación CD4/CD8 y respuesta proliferativa anormal a mitógenos. Caso clínico: Mujer de 49 años de edad con edema de miembros inferiores, vómito posprandial, disfagia, diarrea crónica y pérdida ponderal. Con una segunda endoscopia se descartó cáncer gástrico. En la placa de tórax se observó ensanchamiento de mediastino y en la tomografía toracoabdominal, derrame pleural bilateral y tumor en mediastino anterior. El reporte histopatológico fue timoma B1. Exámenes paraclínicos: IgG, IgA e IgM de 349, 70.3 y 37.1 mg/dL, respectivamente; Ca125 631 UI/mL, leucocitos 7890 mm3, hemoglobina 13.2 g/dL, linfocitos 2060 mm3; CD16+CD56+, CD19, CD3, CD4 y CD8 de 122, 77, 2052, 977 y 998 cel/µL, respectivamente; relación CD4/CD8 0.98; panel viral para hepatitis C, B y VIH negativo. La hipogammaglobulinemia confirmó síndrome de Good; se inició con 1 g/kg de gammaglobulina intravenosa, alcanzando meta de reemplazo a la tercera dosis, con mejoría clínica. La paciente falleció a los 4 meses por complicaciones cardiacas. Conclusiones: A pesar de la variabilidad de la presentación del síndrome de Good, debe sospecharse como parte de las manifestaciones paraneoplásicas del timoma.

Keywords: Hypogammaglobulinemia; Intravenous gammaglobulin; Thymoma.

Publication types

  • Case Reports
  • Review

MeSH terms

  • Agammaglobulinemia / etiology
  • Agammaglobulinemia / therapy
  • Cardiovascular Diseases / etiology
  • Diagnosis, Differential
  • Edema / etiology
  • Fatal Outcome
  • Female
  • Gastrointestinal Diseases / etiology
  • Humans
  • Immunoglobulins, Intravenous / therapeutic use
  • Immunologic Deficiency Syndromes / etiology*
  • Immunologic Deficiency Syndromes / therapy
  • Middle Aged
  • Paraneoplastic Syndromes / etiology*
  • Stomach Neoplasms / diagnosis
  • Syndrome
  • Thymoma / complications*
  • Thymoma / diagnosis
  • Thymus Neoplasms / complications*
  • Thymus Neoplasms / diagnosis

Substances

  • Immunoglobulins, Intravenous